Contact Us | Search

ceres logo
General Information

PRIVACY POLICY

The website (“Site”) is provided by Ceres, Inc. (“Ceres”). By accessing or displaying, downloading information or written materials (“Information”) provided through, or making purchases through, the Site (any and all of which constitute your “Use” or “Using” of the Site), you consent to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Your Use of the Site constitutes your agreement and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must stop Using and exit the Site now.

Ceres understands the importance of protecting the privacy of information obtained from visitors to our Site. When you Use the Site or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. Information obtained and gathered from visitors to the Site may be used for Ceres marketing purposes, including notification of promotions, news and events, offers, and outreach by local field offices.  You must notify Ceres in writing if you do not wish for your information to be used for Ceres marketing purposes.


What information does Ceres capture about visitors to the Site?
The Site collects two basic types of information: (1) general browsing information, which we use as data in the aggregate, and (2) information that can identify you as a specific individual, such as your name, telephone number, or e-mail address, which is voluntarily provided. This information is collected in order to help us improve our Site, products and services to meet the needs and interests of our customers, including without limitation in the following ways:

How does Ceres use the information?
The information collected by Ceres helps us serve you better, particularly through providing you with valuable information relating to our research and product development. We may also use the information collected for the following purposes:

Please note that while Ceres will use the e-mail address provided as part of a product purchase made through the Site to send an order confirmation, this e-mail order confirmation will not contain personally identifiable credit card information provided in connection with the order.


Does Ceres shares the information it collects with third parties?
Our policy is not to give, sell or otherwise distribute the information collected through the Site to third parties outside of Ceres and its affiliated companies (unless required by law). However, in some cases, Ceres may use vendors to assist us in collecting, using or otherwise processing the information obtained through this Site. Our practice is to require our vendors to conduct such activities consistent with this Privacy Policy and Ceres’ privacy requirements. Ceres endeavors to ensure that the personal information collected is relevant for the purposes it is intended, is accurate, complete and current to the best of its abilities.

What happens when I leave your site to visit a linked site?
When you leave the Site to visit a linked web site (“Linked Website”), the only information Ceres transfers to the third party is the fact that you came from our Site (the referring address). This practice allows the third-party to monitor its own website traffic, but does not provide them with any information about you. Ceres is not responsible or liable for the independent privacy policies of the Linked Websites. You should consult the privacy policies at the Linked Websites to determine how your information may be used by them.

Does Ceres use cookie technology?
Ceres uses “cookies” to track your preferences and activities on the Site. Cookies are small data files we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable us to provide you with a customized browsing experience. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the Site more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access the Site or the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the Site. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major websites to better serve their clients. Please note that while you may block the ability of your computer to collect cookies, the Site may not work correctly if you do so.

Policy on Children
The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 1998 provides safeguards to protect children who use the Internet by regulating the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. To ensure compliance with this law, Ceres does not knowingly collect or maintain information provided by children under the age of 13. Ceres does not sell products or services for purchase by children, and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child we will make all reasonable efforts to delete that data from our records.

How do I make inquiries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy and Ceres’ privacy practices?
If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy and Ceres’ privacy practices, please contact us at the address listed below.

What if a dispute arises related to this policy?
In the event that any dispute arising out of or related to this policy is not settled by the parties, the parties will attempt in good faith to resolve such dispute by non-binding mediation in accordance with the American Arbitration Association Commercial Mediation Rules. No litigation for the resolution of such dispute may be commenced until the parties try in good faith to settle the dispute by such mediation in accordance with such rules and either party has concluded in good faith that amicable resolution through continued mediation of the matter does not appear likely. The parties to the mediation shall share in the costs of mediation equally. Any settlement reached by mediation shall be recorded in writing, signed by the parties, and shall be binding on them.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of California, U.S.A., without giving effect to its conflict of laws provisions. The Parties agree to be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the California State Courts having jurisdiction in Los Angeles County, California, or, in the event of federal jurisdiction, the United States District Court for the Central District of California, and each Party agrees to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts and not to seek the transfer of any action or proceeding out of such courts.

International Access
If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to web servers in the United States. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our web servers and/or other internal systems located within the United States. Access to the Site or the information contained therein from territories where the content of the Site is illegal is prohibited.


Policy Changes
This Privacy Policy was last changed in May 2010 merely to clarify that we may collect personal information through surveys, sweepstakes or contests and based on information we collect through such methods, we may disclose your name, image or likeness in connection with the awarding of a prize or your use of our products.  Ceres reserves the right to further amend the Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. Your continued use of the Site and/or the Information or Materials contained in or accessible through the Site following the posting of any changes will constitute your agreement and consent to such changes. Please check back frequently in the event of changes.


How do I contact Ceres?
Ceres, Inc.
1535 Rancho Conejo Blvd.
Thousand Oaks, CA 91320
Tel: 805.376.6500
Attn: Corporate Communications Manager

careers | contact us | mailing list signup | privacy policy | terms of use | site map
Copyright 2007-2014. Ceres, Inc. All Rights Reserved.